LEARN TO SAIL

Course Options: 

Adult Sailing for Beginners
Adult Sailing for Intermediates
Sailboat Racing, The Basics

Class 101

Class 102

Class 103

Allyn Fincher is our primary coach for Adult Sailing and Youth Green Fleet at the Fort Worth Boat Club. With a passion for teaching and nautical traditions, he is a natural teacher and always looks for a way to find the “a ha” moment for his students.

 

Coach Allyn has three goals for new sailors:

  • He focuses on getting sailors to form good habits around their boats because good habits make a good boat and sailor.

  • He strives to teach new sailors to observe their surroundings and look for the wind.

  • He teaches that hard work and discipline that sailing requires brings a type of self-satisfaction that only a job well done can bring a person.

ABOUT ALLYN FINCHER

Allyn is a Fort Worth native, and spent time sailing on Grapevine Lake and Eagle Mountain Lake as teenager. He learned to sail in a high school Outward Bound program in South Florida and has spent time cruising in the Bahamas and Florida Keys. After graduating with a degree in English from Texas Wesleyan College in 1985, he spent three years in the United States Coast Guard.  Upon leaving active service, he taught English, history and science in El Paso and Brownfield public schools. Upon returning to Fort Worth in 2003, he earned a degree in Geology at the University of Texas at Arlington and went to work for EOG Resources in 2006. Allyn left EOG in 2009 to work as a geologist at Forestar Oil and Gas until 2015.

 

Allyn has a variety of sailing experiences from crewing on tall ships and schooners to solo sailing keel board sloops and his own centerboard boats. He has owned and sailed Lasers, Hobie cats, and various other sail boats. He currently owns a Holder 14.  His love of sailing and being on the water has transferred to his two younger children Hollis and Harrison.  Both are on the junior sailing team at the Fort Worth Boat Club and compete in optimist prams.

Class 101

Adult Sailing for Beginners

22 hours of both in-the-classroom and on-the-water sessions.

∞ This class is a perfect fit for those who have never sailed before, or for those who want to brush up on the basics.

You should be comfortable around water and open to trying a new adventure!

 

The schedule is as follows:

2x Classroom Sessions (3 hours each)

  • Thursday, April 28th: 6:00pm - 9:00pm

  • Thursday, May 5th: 6:00pm - 9:00pm 

 

4x On-The-Water Sessions (4 hours each)

  • Friday, April 29th: 10:00am - 2:00pm

  • Sunday, May 1st: 10:00am - 2:00pm •or• 2:00pm - 6:00pm

  • Friday, May 6th: 10:00am - 2:00pm

  • Sunday, May 8th: 10:00am - 2:00pm •or• 2:00pm - 6:00pm

**You'll select 4 of the 6 On-The-Water sessions above with your instructor at the first classroom session on April 28th

Class Fees:

  • $295 FWBC Members

  • $395 Non-Members

 

Class 102

Adult Sailing for Intermediates

6 hours of in-the-classroom and a private lesson.

∞This class is designed for those with some basic sailing experience and would like to advance to the next level.

There will be an introduction to Coastal Cruising and Racing.

After the classroom portion has been completed, you will schedule the included 3 hour private lesson designed specifically for you and your sailing goals.

The schedule is as follows:

1x Classroom Sessions (3 hours)

  • Thursday, March 17th: 6:00pm - 9:00pm

 

1x Private Lesson (3 hours)

  • To be scheduled at your convenience

Class Fees:

  • $250 FWBC Members

  • $350 Non-Members

 

Class 103

Sailboat Racing, The Basics

23 hours of both in-the-classroom and on-the-water sessions.

∞If you know the basics of sailing a boat and want to learn how to race, this course is for you.

This class is provides an introduction to sailboat racing.

 

The schedule is as follows:

Orientation Meeting (2 hours)

  • Thursday, March 24th: 6:30pm - 8:30pm

 

6x On-The-Water Racing Sessions (3.5 hours each)

  • Saturday, March 26: 2:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Saturday, April 2nd: 2:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Saturday, April 16th: 2:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Saturday, April 30th:  2:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Saturday, May 7th: 2:00pm - 5:30pm

  • Saturday, May 14th: 2:00pm - 5:30pm

**You are not required to attend every ON-THE-WATER Race session, but we do encourage you to attend at least 3 of the 6 race sessions to get value out of the course.

Class Fees:

  • $295 FWBC Members

  • $395 Non-Members